• About
  • About

About

E-Newsletter Sign Up

Our Partners

  • Bloomberg,LP
  • BMO Capital Markets
  • GE Foundation
  • Los Angeles Dodgers
  • Major League Baseball
  • New Era Cap Company
  • Nike,Inc.
  • The Coca Cola Foundation
  • Willis Group
  • BTIG
  • Goldman Sachs Group
  • Windmill Foundation
  • Gregg Gonsalves
  • Steve Greenberg
  • United Health Foundation
  • Unilever
  • Deloitte
  • Joseph J. Plumeri
  • Praxair
  • Northrop Grumman Corporation
  • Lebworth Foundation
  • Martin Edelman, Esq
  • Prudential
  • Alva Greenberg

Support Network

JRF Selection Committee Regions

JRF Regional Scholar Advisory Committees

There are seven regional advisory committees from around the country that assist JRF in screening the initial qualified applications; selecting and interviewing semi-finalists; recommending candidates to be considered by JRF Headquarters as finalists; providing mentoring for Jackie Robinson Scholars; supporting JRF events; participating with local Scholars and alumni; and acting as ambassadors. These committees are comprised of academic, corporate, and civic leaders, many of whom are alumni.

    • Central

      Rand Harlow,* Chair

      Regina Manley, Chair

      Rhonda Adams*

      Joyce Brown

      Tina Dugas

      Chalmus English*

      Ms. LaKesha Gage*

      Wayne Morgan

      Clyde Tinnen*

      Michael Toney

    • Mid-Atlantic

      Kendra Gaither,* Chair

      Angelia Neal, Vice Chair

      Kristine Andrews*

      Gary Bartee

      John Davis II

      DeWayne Ellis

      David Jones*

      Stephanie Marshall-Horry*

      Arthur Neal

    • Northeastern

      Lisa Farrow,* Chair

      Jeré Eaton,* Vice Chair

      Mwanga Mtengule*, New England Sub- Committee Chair

      Heather Cannady*

      Wendy Clarke

      Brian Edelman

      Josephine Fulcher-Anderson

      Elizabeth Gil*

      Hank Goldstein

      Hope Harley

      J’von Harris*

      Cynthia Mullins

      Reginald Norman

      James Obi

      Sonya Pankey

      Valarie Rainford

      Danielle Robinson

      Sebastian Rodriquez *

      Ernie Rudloff

      Din Tolbert*

      Simone Williams*

      Debbie Williams

    • Pacific Northwest

      Harold Allen,* Chair

      Lauren Booker,* Vice Chair

      Kimberly Brown

      Yashica Crawford

      Jermaine Cruz

      William Drewery

      Deborah Gould

      Keith Jackson

      Talia Jefferson

      Haykim Kim

      Amy Schapiro

    • Southeastern

      Curtis Tearte, Chair

      Dwayne Marshall,* Vice Chair

      Sobani Warner,* Florida Sub-Committee Chair

      Angelia Lumpkin,* Coordinator

      Carolyn Alvarez-Walter

      Anne Borders-Patterson

      Douglas Cooper

      De'Mont Davis

      Michael Jackson

      Jessma Lambert

      Mark Lee*

      Ebony McGee*

      LaTresa McLawhorn Ryan

      Darren Moore*

      Karla Ransdell

      Marsha Sanabria

      Robyn Sims

      Michael Strayhorn

      Keith Webb

    • Southwestern

      Tameka Selders,* Chair

      Spencer Lightsy,* Vice Chair

      Julio Ayuso

      Yolanda Carroll

      Nakia Davis*

      Roland DuPree

      Justin Henry*

      Gabrielle Madison*

      Tasha Philpot

      James Pinckney*

      Michael Selders

    • Upper Midwestern

      Patrick Troup, Chair

      Sue Hancock, Vice Chair

      Keon Blasingame*

      LaChelle Drayton

      Peggy Hampton

      Alex Kado*

      Clinton Newitt

      David Maggitt

      Lakeesha Ransom

      Doneka Scott

      Bill Woodson

    • Western

      Daron Campbell,* Chair

      Laurie Dickey,* Vice Chair

      Mary Horne Hamilton, UCLA Sub-Committee Chair

      Tulani Watkins,* Coordinator

      Lena Brown

      JoAnn Dawson

      Matthew Edelman

      Brien Kelley*

      Charles Meigs

      Verona Nelson, Coordinator

      Simone Rahotep

      Kathy Robinson Young

      Candyce Simpson

      Keith Sinclair

*JRF Alumni